Methacton Warriors
Methacton High School & Arcola Intermediate School
Girls Varsity Lacrosse
Team News.
12.0 years ago @ 8:35AM
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
2011 All-league Girls lacrosse team
FRONTIER DIVISION
Attack
Brittany Rohall, Phoenixville
Leah High, Upper Perkiomen
Morgan Weinstein, Upper Perkiomen
Defense
Bailey Stover, Phoenixville
Annie Rubino, Phoenixville
Tiffany Sullivan, Upper Perkiomen
Midfield
Milan White, Pottstown
Shannan McErlean, Phoenixville
Cassidy Arner, Upper Perkiomen
Mia Baringer, Upper Perkiomen
Rachelle Mewshaw, Pottsgrove
Goalie
Karen Hayde, Phoenixville
LIBERTY DIVISION
12.0 years ago @ 8:37AM PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Academic All-Conference Selections Spring 2011 GIRLS LACROSSE Lauren Solazzo (Boyertown) Megan Nearing (Methacton) Kelsey Dielman (Owen J. Roberts) Kristen Polaski (Perkiomen Valley) Mary Newman (Phoenixville) Erin Wynne (Pope John Paul II) Nicole Rohrbach (Pottsgrove) Danae Perrymond (Pottstown) Rylee Karkoska (Spring-Ford) Leah High (Upper Perkiomen)
12.0 years ago @ 8:39AM
US Lacrosse Philly Academic All-Americans Name/ Year/ Position/ High School
Emily Towey/ Sr/ G/ Abington
Elisabeth MacColl/ Jr/ A/ Abington
Hanna Weckel/ Jr/ D/ Abington
Bree Buysse/ Sr/ M/ Academy of Notre Dame
Mary Catherine McDonald/ Sr/ M/D/ Academy of Notre Dame
Molly Borgese/ Jr/ D/ Academy of Notre Dame
Carlianne McCabe/ Jr/ A/M/ Academy of Notre Dame
Katie Gerzabek/ Sr/ D/ Academy of Notre Dame
Lauren Willcox/ Sr/ M/ The Agnes Irwin School
Chloe Chou/ Sr/ A/ The Agnes Irwin School
Kelly Crosby/ Sr/ D/ The Agnes Irwin School
Rayven Jones Bowser/ Sr/ G/ The Agnes Irwin School
Alyssa DiBona/ Sr/ M/D/ Archbishop Carroll
Kerry Newby/ Jr/ M/ Archbishop Carroll
Nora McGeever/ Sr/ G/ Archbishop Carroll
Victoria Mestre/ Sr/ M/D/ Archbishop Carroll
Caitlin McCartney/ Sr/ M/ Archbishop Wood
Nicole Duca/ Jr/ M/ Archbishop Wood
Alyssa Andress/ Jr/ M/ Archbishop Wood
Emily Hutson/ Jr/ G/ Archbishop Wood
Nichole Hayes/ Sr/ A/ Archbishop Wood
Kasey Callaway/ Jr/ A/ Avon Grove
Jennifer Glenn/ Jr/ D/ Avon Grove
Abigail Wheble/ Jr/ M/ Avon Grove
Courtney Brown/ Jr/ M/ Avon Grove
Brooke Simone/ Sr/ A/ The Baldwin School
Jennifer Wigrizer/ Sr/ A/ The Baldwin School
Hilary Gray/ Sr/ M/ The Baldwin School
Valerie Cohen/ Sr/ G/ The Baldwin School
Emily Hubley/ Sr/ M/ Bayard Rustin
Hannah Goforth/ Sr/ M/ Bishop Shanahan
Kathryn Skahan/ Jr/ A/ Bishop Shanahan
Colleen Holms/ Sr/ A/ Bishop Shanahan
Casey Briglia/ Sr/ M/ Bishop Shanahan
Lindsay Clinton/ Jr/ G/ Boyertown
Gabrielle Genuario/ Jr/ A/ Boyertown
Amanda Smith/ Jr/ M/ Boyertown
Allison Henry/ Sr/ D/ Conestoga
Sarah Priem/ Jr/ G/ Conestoga
Carolyn Remmey/ Sr/ A/ Central Bucks East
Kelly Hamilton/ Sr/ M/ Central Bucks South
Madeline DiBrino/ Jr/ M/ Central Bucks South
Sally Clark/ Sr/ D/ Downingtown West
Paige Donnell/ Sr/ A/ Downingtown West
Melanie McDonough/ Sr/ M/ Downingtown West
Erin Runyon/ Sr/ D/ Downingtown West
Becca Dahle/ Jr/ M/ Friends Central
Anna Elise Morello/ Jr/ A/ Garnet Valley
Samantha Hurley/ Sr/ G/ Germantown Academy
Brooke Kiley/ Jr/ M/ Germantown Academy
Lilly Tyson/ Sr/ A/ Germantown Friends
Lyles Swift Farley/ Sr/ M/ Germantown Friends
Alex Clarke/ Jr/ D/ Germantown Friends
Isabella DiDio/ Jr/ M/ Germantown Friends
Iris Louise Williamson/ Jr/ M/ Germantown Friends
Jenna Morris/ Jr/ G/ Great Valley
Laura Bigelow/ Sr/ D/ Great Valley
Rachel Kalick/ Sr/ M/ Great Valley
Catherine Shaughnessy/ Jr/ D/ Great Valley
Caitlin Kratzer/ Jr/ A/ Great Valley
Allison McLaughlin/ Jr/ D/M/ Harriton
Carli Sukonik/ Sr/ A/ Harriton
Elizabeth Hurtado/ Sr/ A/ Harriton
Carolyn Flannery/ Sr/ D/ Harriton
Laura Walzer/ Sr/ A/ Harriton
Caroline Hagan/ Jr/ M/ Hatboro-Horsham
Nicole Beck/ Jr/ A/ Hatboro-Horsham
Julia McKay/ Jr/ M/ Hatboro-Horsham
Caroline Doran/ Jr/ D/ Haverford
Nina Alpert/ Sr/ D/ The Hill School
Callie Francis/ Sr/ M/ The Hill School
Monica Patel/ Jr/ A/ The Hill School
Kate Ferrara/ Jr/ M/ The Hill School
Val Rodden/ Sr/ M/ The Hill School
Emily Corcoran/ Jr/ M/A/ Merion Mercy
Colleen McGonigal/ Sr/ D/ Merion Mercy
Katrina Keating/ Jr/ A/ Merion Mercy
Monica O’Hara/ Jr/ D/ Merion Mercy
Megan Nearing/ Sr/ A/ Methacton
Rikki Moore/ Sr/ G/ Methacton
Abigail Devlin/ Sr/ M/D/ Methacton
Stephanie Wells/ Sr/ M/ Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Shannon Zoldy/ Sr/ D/ Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Madeline Humphrey /Sr/ A/ North Penn
Emily Kolsevich/ Sr/ A/ Owen J. Roberts
Annie Woehling/ Sr/ G/ Radnor
Helene Caniglia/ Sr/ D/ Radnor
Emily Gerber/ Sr/ A/ Radnor
Kristen Norden/ Jr/ M/ Radnor
Molly Samson/ Jr/ D/ Radnor
Danielle Notvest/ Sr/ M/ Souderton
Maddy Lynch/ Jr/ M/ Springfield Delco
Brooke Shea/ Sr/ A/ Springfield Delco
Elizabeth Maine/ Jr/ M/ Springside
Erica Schneer/ Jr/ D/ Springside
Hilary McDonnell/ Sr/ G/ Springside
Haley Lombardo/ Jr/ D/ Springside
Katherine Sullivan/ Jr/ M/ Springside
Sara Labrum/ Jr/ A/ Strath Haven
Lexi Mazur/ Jr/ M/ Strath Haven
Laura Rowan/ Jr/ M/ Strath Haven
Molly DiEnno/ Sr/ A/ Strath Haven
Caroline Kelly/ Sr/ D/ Strath Haven
Hannah Haskell/ Sr/ M/ Unionville
Christine Astarita/ Sr/ D/ Unionville
Mally Burton/ Sr/ D/ Unionville
Rebecca Fieles/ Jr/ M/ Unionville
Marissa Yarosh/ Jr/ D/ Unionville
Kaley Weinstein/ Sr/ M/ Upper Dublin
Kelly Cross/ Jr/ M/ Upper Dublin
Emily Hitchings/ Jr/ M/ Upper Dublin
Anna Lauer/ Jr/ G/ Upper Dublin
Elise Bendinelli/ Sr/ A/ Villa Maria Academy
Carolyn Griesser/ Sr/ M/ Villa Maria Academy
Erin Kelly/ Sr/ A/ Villa Maria Academy
Katie Higgins/ Jr/ D/ Villa Maria Academy
Jenna Mertz/ Jr/ M/ Villa Maria Academy
Melissa Nollen/ Sr/ M/ West Chester Henderson
Agnes Lawrence/ Sr/ D/ West Chester Henderson
Lauren Brethauer/ Sr/ D/ West Chester Henderson
Caitlin Lentz/ Sr/ A/ West Chester Henderson
Blaine Steinberg/ Sr/ M/ William Penn Charter
Elizabeth Wills/ Sr/ D/ William Penn Charter
Amanda Fleming/ Jr/ A/ William Penn Charter
Alexandra Smith/ Sr/ M/ Wissahickon
Emily Croke/ Sr/ M/ Wissahickon
12.0 years ago @ 5:00PM
http://www.pottsmerc.com/articles/2011/07/09/sports/doc4e17e25d310c7515696352.txt?viewmode=fullstory
First Team
Rachel Engler
Boyertown
Attack … Sophomore … Scored a team-high 78 goals as Boyertown won its eighth straight PAC-10 championship and advanced to the PIAA Tournament … Added eight assists, 37 groundballs, three draw controls, two interceptions, and 22 caused turnovers … PAC-10 First Team selection.
Cassidy Jemo
The Hill School
Attack … Junior … Third-leading scorer for The Hill with 30 goals and 12 assists … Named to the All-MAPL First Team.
Emily Kellett
Methacton
Attack … Senior … Second on the PAC-10 runner-up Warriors with 40 goals and topped 100 goals for her career … Team-high 44 assists … Four-year varsity starter … Will play at Drexel University … Repeat PAC-10 First Team selection.
Callie Francis
The Hill School
Midfield … Senior … Scored 53 goals and added 42 assists … The school’s all-time points and assists leader with 249 points on 159 goals and 90 assists … All-MAPL First Team and First Team All-American in the Philadelphia Area … Going to Division I Duke University to play lacrosse.
Kelly Furman
Boyertown
Midfield … Senior … Led a young Bear team with only four seniors to its eighth straight PAC-10 title and a spot in the PIAA Tournament with a sixth-place finish in District 1 … Second on the team with 74 goals and first with 30 assists … Added 41 groundballs, 11 draw controls, 3 interceptions, and 16 caused turnovers … Finished her career with 105 goals and 70 assists … Will play lacrosse at Division I La Salle University … PAC-10 First Team selection … The Mercury Player of the Year.
Devyn Heidelbaugh
Boyertown
Midfield … Junior … Defensive midfielder led the eight-time PAC-10 champion Bears with 38 draw controls … Scored 21 goals to go with two assists, 45 groundballs, four interceptions, and 23 caused turnovers … PAC-10 First Team selection.
Megan Kelly
The Hill School
Midfield … Senior … Team co-captain set a school record for goals in a season with 72 to go with 17 assists … All-MAPL First Team selection … Will play lacrosse at Division III Franklin & Marshall College.
Megan Nearing
Methacton
Midfield … Senior … High scorer for the PAC-10 runner-up Warriors with 48 goals and 22 assists as she topped the 100-goal mark for her career … PAC-10 First Team selection … Named to the PAC-10 girls lacrosse Academic Team … Will play at Division III Gettysburg College.
Nicole Morris
The Hill School
Defense … Senior … All-MAPL First Team selection … Caused 20 turnovers … Will play field hockey at Division I Boston College.
Gabby Numerato
Methacton
Defense … Junior … Helped the Warriors to their third straight PAC-10 championship game appearance … Anchored the defense that allowed under nine goals per game.
Zoe Reilly
Boyertown
Defense ... Led the Bear defense that allowed only 3.7 goals per game during the league regular season and eight overall as the team won its eighth straight PAC-10 title and a berth in the PIAA Tournament … Scored six goals and had 43 groundballs, seven draw controls, three interceptions, and 32 caused turnovers … PAC-10 First team selection ... Will play at Division III Framingham (Mass.) State College.
Karen Hayde
Phoenixville
Goalkeeper … Three-year varsity starter helped the Phantoms to the PAC-10 Frontier Division championship … Save percentage of around 60 percent … PAC-10 First Team selection … Will play at Division I Old Dominion University.
SECOND TEAM
SECOND TEAM
Attack: Britney Rohall, Phoenixville
Attack: Haley Wentzel, Boyertown
Attack: Leah High, Upper Perkiomen
Midfield: Devin Hassinger, Owen J. Roberts
Midfield: Shannon McErlean, Phoenixville
Midfield: Monica Patel, The Hill School
Midfield: Maddie Ward, Spring-Ford
Midfield: Milan White, Pottstown
Defense: Erin Mensch, Spring-Ford
Defense: Bailey Stover, Phoenixville
Defense: Tiffany Sullivan, Upper Perkiomen
Goalkeeper: Cassidy Novotny, Spring-Ford
HONORABLE MENTION
Boyertown: Amanda Smith, Lindsay Clinton.
Methacton: Abby Devlin, Megan Gehret, Rikki Moore.
Owen J. Roberts: Devan Davis, Kelsey Dielman, Emily Kolsevich.
Perkiomen Valley: Amber Gansz, Rachel Palumbo.
Perkiomen School: Yaminah Carter, Morgan Klavon, Nicole Pupillo, Abi Ray.
Phoenixville: Marlee Farbstein, Annie Rubino.
Pope John Paul II: Kira Shollenberger.
Pottsgrove: Raquel Cossel, Rachelle Mewshaw.
Pottstown: Danae Perrymond.
Spring-Ford: Kira Gensler.
Upper Perkiomen: Cassidy Arner, Mia Baringer, Lauren Bonar, Morgan Weinstein.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Pam Wernersbach, Boyertown
Guided a relatively young Bear squad with just four seniors to its eighth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference championship, sixth place in District 1, and a berth in the PIAA Tournament … Went 19-7 overall and undefeated in the PAC-10 to extend the team’s league winning streak to 109 games.
12.0 years ago @ 8:38AM
http://www.timesherald.com/articles/2011/07/03/sports/doc4e10f9e9dc160236706457.txt
First Team
D – Rachel Palumbo – Perkiomen Valley
D – Steph Speese – Upper Dublin
D – Tammy Slaughter – Upper Merion
D – Ali Hunter – Wissahickon
A – Laura Frankenfield – Wissahickon
A – Hannah Schmitt – Archbishop Carroll
A – Rachel Shaw – North Penn
A – Emily Kellett – Methacton
M – Brooke Kiley – Germantown Academy
M – Kelly Cross – Upper Dublin
M – Macey Hauck – North Penn
M – Alyssa DiBona – Archbishop Carroll
M – Zoe Kale – Wissahickon
M – Brenda McDermott – North Penn
GK – Nora McGeever – Archbishop Carroll
Second Team
D – Emilie Ikeda – North Penn
D – Lily Morreale – Upper Dublin
D – Hannah Heritage – Plymouth Whitemarsh
A – Caroline Haynie – Germantown Academy
A – Megan Nearing – Methacton
A – Brooke Callahan – Upper Dublin
M – Maddison Lesher – Archbishop Carroll
M – Katie Gillespie – Lansdale Catholic
M – Abby Devlin – Methacton
M – Emily Hitchings – Upper Dublin
M – Mollie Getzfread – Plymouth Whitemarsh
M – Amanda McAteer – Upper Merion
M – Jackie Hibbs – Wissahickon
GK – Jenna Stover – North Penn
GK – Jessica Scannapieco – Wissahickon
Honorable Mention
Archbishop Carroll – Natalie Schmitt (M); Gabby Hull (A).
Germantown Academy – Kelly Stack (M); Kathryn Bolen (D).
Lansdale Catholic – Kelsey Rooney (M); Bryn Wassel (M); Shannon Walsh (A).
Methacton – Gabby Numerato (D); Megan Gehret (M).
Norristown – Daniele Douglass (M); Beverly Pate (A); Charmaze Banks (M); Taylor Werkhiser (D); Janelle Scruggs (A).
North Penn – Carly Ball (D).
Perkiomen Valley – Amber Gansz (M).
Plymouth Whitemarsh – Meg McCullough (A); Jordyn Duncusky (GK); Sarah Naylor (A); Kayla Wisniewski (M/A).
Pope John Paul II – Kira Schollenberger (D); Lex Versak (A); Geena Bevenour.
Upper Dublin – Michele DeVincent (M); Anna Lauer (GK).
Upper Merion – Mel Ryan (A); Ally Frymoyer (GK); Casey Griffth (M); Liz Botto (M).
Wissahickon – Zoe Gomez (A); Emily Croke (M); Alex Schafer (D).
Coach of the Year – Dee Cross – Upper Dublin
12.0 years ago @ 4:02PM
We will meet Tuesday May 24th after school to clean out the team room and collect uniforms.
12.0 years ago @ 3:06PM
Tomorrows District Playoff game against Villa Maria will be held at Immaculata College at 4pm.
12.0 years ago @ 1:44PM
BIG CONGRATULATIONS to Drexel bound Emily Kellett and Gettysburg bound Megan Nearing for scoring their 100 career goal today against Pope John Paul!
Nearing scored her second of the day with 23:33 remaining in the first half to mark her 100th career goal while Kellett scored almost exactly 5 minutes late at 18:32 to mark her 100th goal.
Nearing now has 101 career goals and 42 career assist while Kellett has 100 goals and 71 assists.
12.0 years ago @ 8:35AM
Today's game with Upper Perk has been postponed until May 3rd. Practice will be held at 3pm in the boys gym.
12.0 years ago @ 7:13AM
Today's home game vs Boyertown has been postponed. No new date has been set.
13.0 years ago @ 7:40AM
Today's home game against Owen J Roberts is now at Owen J Roberts due to poor field conditions.
Game time will most likely be at 4pm.
13.0 years ago @ 7:19AM
Today's game against Ridley is postponed for poor field conditions. It is being reschedule for Saturday, May 7th, at 3:30 pm. There will be both a Varsity & a JV game.
Monday's game against OJR may be moved to OJR so be prepared with both your home and away jersey. As soon as we know the location and time, we will let you know.
13.0 years ago @ 8:46AM
Reminder to Varsity, the bus for the Avon Grove playday leaves at 7:30 sharp. Be at MHS by 7:15. Bring both your white & green jersey and wear black shorts or pants. The games are all on turf so also bring the appropriate footwear.
13.0 years ago @ 5:38AM
Schedule for Avon Grove Play Day, Saturday March 19th
We will play 5 25 minute games. The home team is listed first and will wear white jersey's.
9:30 Unionville vs Methacton, Field 3 (back turf)
11:00 Methacton vs Bishop Shanahan, Field 2 (front turf)
12:30 Kennett vs Methacton, Field 3 (back turf)
1:30 Garnet Valley vs Methacton, Field 1 (stadium)
2:00 Methacton vs Downingtown East, Field 3 (back turf)
13.0 years ago @ 12:45PM
Methacton garners Honorable Mention preseason ranking!
13.0 years ago @ 3:33PM
Seniors and juniors will be practicing from 4:30 to 6 tomorrow and sophomores and freshmen will be practicing from 5:30 to 7 tomorrow. Bring indoor and outdoor stuff!
If you do not have all of your paperwork turned in, you will not be allowed to tryout.
13.0 years ago @ 5:08AM